Lee, companion Case No. They request reformation of the contract or a finding the contract is invalid. He also testified he had independent knowledge, due to having put shavings into ten houses eight weeks prior to his deposition on April 9, 2009, that a chicken house the same size as Buyers' houses took one semi load of shavings at a cost of $1,600 per load. Explain the facts of the case and the result. CIV-17-231-D United States United States District Courts. Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma,Division No. . Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. 1. He testified he understands some spoken English but can only read a "couple" written words. Subscribers are able to see any amendments made to the case. Xiong and Yang contracted with Ronald Stoll to purchase sixty acres of land.